Background:
[…] First, it precludes the use of physical restraint in situations in which there is medical danger to the student. Second, verbal and written notification procedures are clarified. Third, the monitoring of a student in restraint or seclusion is tightened. SEEK-CT is generally in support of these changes, although we have a number of concerns.
First, email notification to parents of restraint and seclusion should occur on the day it occurs, not three business days later. There is simply no justification for the delay.
Second, the underlying law, C.G.S. 10-236b needs further clarification. Section (d)(3) states that seclusion shall not be used as a planned intervention under a child's IEP or behavior plan. Yet, section (j)(1)(B) states that a board of education shall "specify whether the use of seclusion was in accordance with an individualized education program." This is a contradiction. In our view, seclusion should never be part of an IEP or behavior plan, because such plans are focused on improving a child's functional performance. Seclusion never produces a long-term beneficial effect.